 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
| MANUKA OIL |
|
Description
|
East
Cape Manuka Oil, commonly referred to as New
Zealand Tea Tree Oil, INCI Name, Leptospermum
Scoparium Oil, is sourced from the leaves
and terminal branchlets of the New Zealand
East Cape chemotype of Leptospermum Scoparium.
It is a New Zealand native
tree traditionally known as "Manuka".
Manuka has long been valued for its healing
properties by the Maori people - the indigenous
people of "Aotearoa" (New Zealand
) . Infusions and poultices were made from the
leaves and inner bark. The seed capsules and
sap were chewed for stomach disorders. Early
European migrants produced a tea from Manuka
leaves for refreshment and health.
Manuka is New Zealand's most
abundant shrub or small tree. It belongs to
the Myrteacea family of plants (Tea Tree family)
and reaches in size from large shrubs to small
trees of about 4-8 metres of height. It is fast
growing and has leaves rich in oil. The leaves
are wild harvested from naturally regenerating
stands of Manuka and the oil is then slowly
extracted through steam distillation.
The currently known properties
of East Cape Manuka Oil include antibacterial,
antiseptic, anti fungal, anti acne, anti-inflammatory,
antihistamine and anti allergenic. These Manuka
Oil properties are only found to be most significant
in Oil from the East Cape region. This has been
documented in studies, eg by the New Zealand
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry in 2001.
A copy of this study and other scientific documentation
can be obtained with our contact form.
|
| Applications |
|
Hair- and Skincare Products,
eg cremes and bodylotions against Acne or itchy
irritations of the skin. Shampoos against irritations
or fungal infections of the scalp. Bodycare
products against odours, eg deodorants, footcremes
against athletes foot, shoe- and foot deodorants.
Oral hygiene products, like dental rinse against
bad breath. Pet and animal products, eg dog
shampoo against insects, creme for mastitis
of cows or sheep.
|
|
Recommended Use
Level
|
| 0,5-2% depending
on application. We would be pleased to assist
you with developing your own applications. |
|
| MANUKA OIL EXTRACT
|
|
Description
|
Tairawhiti
(East Cape) Manuka Oil is made up of many
different compounds. The key compounds responsible
for the high levels of antimicrobial activity
in Tairawhiti (East Cape) Manuka Oil have
been identified as the "triketones";
Leptospermone, Iso-leptospermone and Flavesone.
These natural compounds are present in our
Tairawhiti Manuka Oil at concentrations of
25 to 30 %. (Determined by % peak area of
GC-FID). The other monoterpene and sesquiterpene
compounds in the oil are less active and have
a stronger aroma than the triketones. In some
applications where a particularly low aroma
is required the Manuka Oils normal aroma may
be too strong. For these applications the
Manuka Active Extract can be used.
|
| Triketone-Concentration |
|
Tairawhiti Manuka Active Extract has a total
triketone concentration of > 96 %.
|
| Antimicrobial
Activity and Aroma |
|
Tairawhiti Manuka Active Extract demonstrates
antimicrobial activity at between three and
four times that of Tairawhiti Manuka Oil. This
means it can be combined in product formulations
at approximately one third of the concentration
of Manuka Oil for a similar effect. The low
concentrations used further reduces the effect
on the aroma of the finished formulation.
|
| Functions |
|
Antibacterial, antifungal, cosmetic preservative.
|
| Applications |
Skin care preparations, anti-acne preparations,
preparations for the prevention of body and
foot odour and anti-fungal foot care, hair
and scalp preparations, preservation of cosmetic
formulation.
|
|
Recommended Use
Level
|
| 0,5-2% depending
on application. We would be pleased to assist
you with developing your own applications. |
|
| 'MANAWA' MANUKA
OIL FINISHED PRODUCTS |
|
Description
|
Manawa
Products are branded and packaged Manuka Products.
The current range can be extended with other
product developments to suit your requirements.
Packaging modifications are possible.
Currently available are:
· 100% Manuka
Oil, 10ml Glass Bottle in a Carton
· Mild Manuka Oil (10% Manuka Oil with
Almond Oil), 25ml Glass Bottle in a Carton
· Manuka Soap, 75g, containing 1,5%
Manuka Oil
· Manuka Skin Créme, 50g
|
|
| KANUKA OIL |
|
Description
|
Kanuka
and Manuka are very similar in their appearance.
Kanuka grows taller and more bushy and will
reach heights of up to 15 metres. The leaves
are about 1cm in length but are soft and have
no hard tips like Manuka. Kanuka has a thin
bark which is easy to peel. In summer it flowers
with an abundance of white blossoms which
grow in bunches. It is often also called 'White
Manuka'.
Kanuka Trees grow in large
numbers on the East Cape of New Zealand. Kanuka
Oil is often called New Zealand Tea Tree Oil.
Kanuka germinates after setting fire to the
native forest to clear space for agricultural
land. Kanuka is as tough and adaptable as
Manuka. It grows in different climatic regions,
from sea level to altitudes of 1000 meters.
Just like Manuka, Kanuka was used by the Maoris
as a traditional healing plant. As both plants
compliment each other, they are often used
together, for example against rheumatic complaints.
The antimicrobial activity of Kanuka is similar
to Australian Tea Tree Oil.
|
|
|
|
 |
|